Website Terms of Use

General
This website is owned and operated by Steinhoff Asia Pacific Limited trading as freedom and/or its authorised agents (“freedom” or “we” or “us” or “our”). By entering, accessing or using our website in any way, you agree to comply with the following Website Terms of Use, our Customer Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy (collectively our “Website Conditions”), and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website. In addition, when you purchase any products or services through this website, you will do so subject to the terms and conditions on this page, and as set out in our Online Customer Terms & Conditions, and subject to all our other Website Conditions and such further terms and conditions as may be notified to you. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood all of the Website Conditions and agree to be bound by them. However, if you do not or cannot accept our Website Conditions in full and without modification, you must stop using our website immediately.

We may revise and update our Website Conditions at any time and your continued usage of this website means you accept those changes. The information contained on this website is intended to apply in Australia only. While freedom aims to ensure that the information in this website is correct, sometimes errors do occur for which we apologise. Please refer back to these Website Terms of Use from time to time so that you are aware of the current terms and conditions. We do not undertake to keep this website updated.

Warranties
As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that:

(a) you are at least 18 years of age;
(b) you will use this website only in accordance with these Website Conditions; and
(c) the information you provide via this website will be accurate and complete, and will not be misleading, deceptive or likely to be misled or deceive.

Your use
You may only use this website for lawful purposes. When using this website, you must not:

(a) impersonate any person or entity;
(b) make any fraudulent speculative or false enquiries or bookings;
(c) post or transmit to or via this website any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, libellous, obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or any material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings;
(d) knowingly transmit any virus or other disabling feature to the website;
(e) interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the website or the associated systems;
(f) frame or mirror any part of the website without our written approval; or
(g) except to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of the website or cause any other person to do so.

Non-commercial use only
You may only use this website for your own personal use (which will at all times be reasonable, not abusive) or for purposes legitimately connected with purchasing our products and services.

You are not allowed to access, use or copy any material or information on this website for any commercial purpose or for any purposes which are unlawful. In particular, you are not allowed to copy (whether by printing off, storing on disk or in any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), alter or tamper with in any way or use any material contained in this website except that you may print off any individual page for your own personal use.

Prices

All references to $ and dollars on this website are to Australian currency. Prices are indicative of the current store price in the store closest to the postcode you have provided. Prices available in Australia only. For instore purchases, check pricing with your nearest store prior to purchase.

Colours
Reproduction of colours is as accurate as possible, but please note colours in-store may vary slightly from what is displayed on your monitor.

Products, availability & assembly
Due to popularity or interruption of supply, some items may be unavailable or out of stock. Not all products can be purchased online. As our stores vary in size, it is possible that not all items are displayed in all stores. However all items can be ordered from all stores. Please call your local freedom store before attending to enquire whether they have the items on display or available. Some items may require self assembly. It may be necessary to make changes to product specifications. We reserve the right to make these changes at any time and without notice.

Advice and technical information
Any advice, recommendation, information, technical information, specification, drawing, description, illustration, dimensions, assistance or service provided by freedom in relation to any products is given in good faith and is believed by freedom to be appropriate and reliable. However, any such advice, recommendation, information, technical information, specification, drawing, description, illustration, dimensions, assistance or service provided by freedom in relation to any products supplied by freedom is approximate only.

Consumer guarantees
Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. For details of the freedom Warranty or consumer guarantees for freedom products, see our terms and conditions for the freedom Online Order System available here or for in store purchases available here.

 

Liability of freedom

Your use of this website or any information on this website is entirely at your own risk. freedom makes no representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy, completeness, suitability, performance or timeliness of the information provided on this website. freedom expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This website may contain links to other internet sites provided by third parties. The provision of any of these links does not represent an endorsement by freedom of those internet sites, nor does freedom make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, performance or timeliness of any aspect of information contained in those third party internet sites. freedom expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

To the maximum extent permitted by law (including without limitation the Australian Consumer Law), freedom is not liable to you or anyone else for any:

• decision, action or inaction taken in reliance on the information in, or connected with, this site;
• losses, costs or damages suffered or incurred by you, including (without limitation) direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary or consequential damages in connection with this website;
• your use or misuse of this website or any information or material contained in this website;
• the loss or modification of information or material transmitted from this website;
• any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from this website or the server;
• any injury or illness you or any other person sustains as a result of using this website;
• the products displayed being unavailable at any time;
• your inability to access or use the website or any material on the website;
• the loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the website.

To the maximum extent permitted by law (including the Australian Consumer Law), freedom does not make any guarantees or warrant that this website will be available in any place, free of faults or error, free from unauthorised interception or access, or free from blockages, delays, network failure, congestion, interferences of faults of any kind.

Privacy
freedom is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. freedom's Privacy Policy outlines how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by freedom. You can review our Privacy Policy here.

Copyright
This website and its contents are the property of freedom and are subject to copyright. The contents of our website and the website as a whole are intended solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Any use of our website and its content for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use, or for any other use, including the modification, reproduction, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this website, is prohibited without the prior written permission of Steinhoff Asia Pacific Limited, Level 4, 1 Epping Road, North Ryde, NSW 2113.

Intellectual property and trademarks
freedom is the owner or authorised user of all intellectual property including but not limited to trade marks, logos, names and designs, whether registered or unregistered, and other marks that are otherwise owned or licensed to freedom in and associated with this website (collectively “intellectual property”), and any improvements or modifications to such intellectual property. The use or misuse of any of freedom’s intellectual property is prohibited without the prior written permission of freedom, Level 4, 1 Epping Road, North Ryde, NSW 2113Australia. Nothing contained in this website should be construed as giving you any right in or licence to any of the intellectual property on or associated with this website.

Disclaimer
You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. freedom makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, except as cannot be excluded under applicable laws. To the fullest extent permitted by law (including the Australian Consumer Law) freedom, its directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, franchisees, successors or assigns will not be liable for any damage or loss whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this web site and any other site linked to this web site.

Overseas access
This website may be accessed in Australia and throughout the world. freedom makes no offer in or by this website to sell any product or service in any country outside Australia and no representations that the content of this web site complies with the laws of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the site.

Governing law
This website has been designed for use within Australia. By accessing this website you are agreeing that the Courts of New South Wales, Australia will deal with any disputes which may arise between you and us, and that the laws of New South Wales, Australia shall be the applicable law.

Website Terms of Use Sep 2016

freedom Privacy Policy

 

Steinhoff Asia Pacific Limited trading as Freedom (“Freedom” or “we” or “us” or “our”), recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their Personal Information. This is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your Personal Information.

 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. For more information, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

 

What is your Personal Information?

 

When used in this privacy policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.  Generally, it includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

 

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

 

We may collect the following types of Personal Information:

1              name, telephone, residential, mailing and email addresses;

2              date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies and interests;

3              details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

4              any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and

5              information you provide us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

 

Other information we may collect

 

We collect anonymous information on website activity. We use this data to evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display to you.  To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No Personal Information is collected on these occasions. We may log IP addresses (the electronic address of a computer connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

 

Use of cookies

 

Freedom uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. 

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

 

We collect your Personal Information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting Personal Information from you, we may collect in ways including:

 

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • when you ask for a quote to be prepared;
  • when you make an in-store or on-line purchase;
  • when you apply for finance;
  • when you contact us for further information or register your details on our website;
  • your participation in surveys and other types of research;
  • when you enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Freedom;
  • when you subscribe to our mailing list;
  • when you provide information via social media pages such as the Freedom Facebook page or our Twitter account;
  • when you apply for a franchise;
  • when you express interest in a particular Freedom service; or
  • when you submit a job application or résumé.

 

Freedom may collect Personal Information from its franchisees as part of operating the Freedom franchise network.

 

We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your Personal Information?

 

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experiences of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information?

 

Freedom uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Freedom may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) of Freedom. Freedom also uses, collects, holds and discloses your Personal Information:

  • to complete a transaction in store or online via our website, and deliver products and services;
  • to provide our loyalty program;
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives;
  • responding to social media;
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You are able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time;
  • to enhance your customer experience in store and online and help us complete your transactions faster;
  • for planning, marketing or research purposes;
  • when recruiting staff and contractors;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing Personal Information to our Related Bodies Corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties.

 

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • our employees, Related Bodies Corporate, franchisees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent; and
  • to comply with any relevant law.

 

We may disclose Personal Information to our Related Bodies Corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.  We may disclose your Personal Information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following: our Related Bodies Corporate, located in United Kingdom, Europe, Asia and South Africa; and, our data hosting and other IT and CRM service providers, located in the United States, Brazil, Canada, Europe, New Zealand, United Kingdom and Asia.

 

 

Direct marketing materials

 

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, social media, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. 

 

At Freedom we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to be removed from all marketing communications you can do so at freedom.com.au/opt-out.

 

We do not provide your Personal Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Access and correction

 

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be $25.00.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your Personal Information.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating you disagree with it. 

 

Breach of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breach may involve: making an assessment; taking immediate steps to contain the breach; designating a person/team to coordinate a response; consider what Personal Information is involved; determine whether the context of the information is important; establish the cause and extent of the breach; identify what is the risk of harm (if any); conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.

Third-party web sites

 

Links to third party web sites on www.freedom.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Freedom's site. Freedom is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your Personal Information.

 

Security

 

Freedom is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Freedom franchisees

If you purchase a Freedom product from a franchisee (the company identified by company name and/or ABN on the front of the customer invoice), then the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply to you and the franchisee (as though the franchisee is “Freedom”), with the following amendments:

  • Provisions relating to the web are not applicable to your relationship with a franchisee.
  • A franchisee may disclose your Personal Information to Freedom for the purposes of its operation of the Freedom franchise network.


Freedom is not responsible for any failure by a franchisee to comply with this Privacy Policy or applicable law when handling your Personal Information.

 

Changes to this statement

 

Freedom may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.  This policy was last updated on 1 September 2016.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link at freedom.com.au or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

 

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that any complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

 

Steinhoff Asia Pacific Limited Privacy Officer contact details:

Privacy Officer 
Steinhoff Asia Pacific Limited trading as Freedom
Level 4, 1 Epping Road, North Ryde NSW 2113
Email: privacy@steinhoff.com.au